Étiqueté : privacy

0

Les enjeux de l’intelligence artificielle en matière de protection des données personnelles

  L’intelligence artificielle est la technologie phare de l’économie des données. Sa méthode d’apprentissage profond (deep learning) enrichie par la captation de données l’illustre parfaitement. Toutefois, les autorités nationales chargées de la protection des...

0

Scoring : how China plans to use big data to rate its citizens

Yes, you are reading correctly. The idea is to use the hundreds of data collected on people’s behaviour on- and offline in order to generate a trust score, which subsequently will get you rights or remove some. The preparatory...

0

New leak of American voters’ data: the case of Chicago.

Protecting the privacy and data of US citizens seems to be a true assault course. Remember, on last June 12, a leak of nearly 25 terabytes of “sensitive” data was revealed by security researcher...

0

What is Privacy Impact Assessment (« PIA ») ?

In accordance with the new regulation on the right of personal data, the data controller shall implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure and to be able to demonstrate that processing is performed...

L’importance de l’existence d’une politique de protection des données à caractère personnel 0

L’importance de l’existence d’une politique de protection des données à caractère personnel

La protection des données à caractère personnel est garantie en France par un texte de loi, la loi 78-17 du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée appelée « Loi informatique et libertés » Au niveau européen, elle...

Will Safe Harbor survive post Snowden? 0

Will Safe Harbor survive post Snowden?

Do you know that EU data protection laws (EU data protection Directive 95/46/EC)  prohibits transfers of personal data to countries deemed to lack adequate protection for personal data unless those transfers are governed by...

This website stores some user agent data. These data are used to provide a more personalized experience and to track your whereabouts around our website in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation. If you decide to opt-out of any future tracking, a cookie will be set up in your browser to remember this choice for one year. I Agree, Deny
564