Étiqueté : privacy

0

New leak of American voters’ data: the case of Chicago.

Protecting the privacy and data of US citizens seems to be a true assault course. Remember, on last June 12, a leak of nearly 25 terabytes of “sensitive” data was revealed by security researcher...

0

What is Privacy Impact Assessment (« PIA ») ?

In accordance with the new regulation on the right of personal data, the data controller shall implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure and to be able to demonstrate that processing is performed...

L’importance de l’existence d’une politique de protection des données à caractère personnel 0

L’importance de l’existence d’une politique de protection des données à caractère personnel

La protection des données à caractère personnel est garantie en France par un texte de loi, la loi 78-17 du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée appelée « Loi informatique et libertés » Au niveau européen, elle...

Will Safe Harbor survive post Snowden? 0

Will Safe Harbor survive post Snowden?

Do you know that EU data protection laws (EU data protection Directive 95/46/EC)  prohibits transfers of personal data to countries deemed to lack adequate protection for personal data unless those transfers are governed by...

Les Zones de commentaires libres ou zones bloc-notes 0

Les Zones de commentaires libres ou zones bloc-notes

Les zones de commentaires libres appelés aussi zones  blocs-notes sont des champs que les employés d’une entreprise renseignent librement pour : saisir des informations sur le suivi du dossier d’un client (difficultés du dossier, état...

Privacy by design : Build privacy in from the start 0

Privacy by design : Build privacy in from the start

Protecting personal Data at the time of the Internet of things is kind of a difficult stake. Nowadays it is possible, thanks to the concept of Privacy by design established  by the Information and Privacy Commissioner  of Ontario, Dr...