Étiqueté : privacy

0

Big Data: New ally of pharmaceutical industry?

Since the 1990s, the emergence of “the internet of individuals” has led our society towards a 4th industrial revolution, which continues since 2000 with “the Internet of Things“. The appearance of mobile media, the...

0

Les enjeux de l’intelligence artificielle en matière de protection des données personnelles

  L’intelligence artificielle est la technologie phare de l’économie des données. Sa méthode d’apprentissage profond (deep learning) enrichie par la captation de données l’illustre parfaitement. Toutefois, les autorités nationales chargées de la protection des...

0

Scoring : how China plans to use big data to rate its citizens

Yes, you are reading correctly. The idea is to use the hundreds of data collected on people’s behaviour on- and offline in order to generate a trust score, which subsequently will get you rights or remove some. The preparatory...

0

New leak of American voters’ data: the case of Chicago.

Protecting the privacy and data of US citizens seems to be a true assault course. Remember, on last June 12, a leak of nearly 25 terabytes of “sensitive” data was revealed by security researcher...

0

What is Privacy Impact Assessment (« PIA ») ?

In accordance with the new regulation on the right of personal data, the data controller shall implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure and to be able to demonstrate that processing is performed...

L’importance de l’existence d’une politique de protection des données à caractère personnel 0

L’importance de l’existence d’une politique de protection des données à caractère personnel

La protection des données à caractère personnel est garantie en France par un texte de loi, la loi 78-17 du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée appelée « Loi informatique et libertés » Au niveau européen, elle...