Étiqueté : data protection

0

What is Privacy Impact Assessment (« PIA ») ?

In accordance with the new regulation on the right of personal data, the data controller shall implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure and to be able to demonstrate that processing is performed...

0

L’invalidation du Safe Harbor – une décision majeure pour la protection des données à caractère personnel des européens

Le 6 octobre 2015, la Cour de justice de l’Union européenne invalide « Safe Harbor », l’accord relatif au transfert des données à caractère personnel de l’Europe vers les États-Unis. source http://www.instantshift.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/ghosb-08.jpg # Qu’est-ce que le...

Will Safe Harbor survive post Snowden? 0

Will Safe Harbor survive post Snowden?

Do you know that EU data protection laws (EU data protection Directive 95/46/EC)  prohibits transfers of personal data to countries deemed to lack adequate protection for personal data unless those transfers are governed by...

Privacy by design : Build privacy in from the start 0

Privacy by design : Build privacy in from the start

Protecting personal Data at the time of the Internet of things is kind of a difficult stake. Nowadays it is possible, thanks to the concept of Privacy by design established  by the Information and Privacy Commissioner  of Ontario, Dr...

Data Protection Law in Romania 0

Data Protection Law in Romania

Privacy and protection of personal data is a relatively new field for the legislative framework in Romania. Being a member of the European Union since January 1st, 2007, Romania implemented the EU Data Protection...

Is the French national data protection commission an ennemy of the nation, as declared by Gilles Babinet? 0

Is the French national data protection commission an ennemy of the nation, as declared by Gilles Babinet?

The 25th of June 2012, Gilles Babinet was nominated by Fleur Pellerin as « French representative of the digital champions program of the European Union ». He has recently declared: « the CNIL (French national data protection...

Fourth convention of e-commerce: the orientation of the EU 0

Fourth convention of e-commerce: the orientation of the EU

The 14th of November, in a convention co-organized by EMOTA (European multichannel and online trade association) and EDiMA (European digital media association), many important representatives of e-commerce have treated subjects about the role of...